Xap Technologies Pty Ltd – Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of Your personal information that we collect through this website and any other Xap domains or applications including the Xap Staff App, Xap Guardian App and other Xap domains (collectively referred to as the Service) or directly from you, being the person, organisation or entity that uses our Site or services (referred to as You or Your).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions – our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that You have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that You have read and accepted it.

Xap Technologies, and Xap (hereafter “Xap”), considers privacy seriously. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of Your personal information and compliance with the obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (The Act) and the applicable Privacy Principles.

The Act regulates how public agencies and private organisations can collect, hold, use and disclose personal information, and how You can access and correct that personal information. The Act applies only to information about individuals, not to information about corporate entities such as businesses, firms or trusts.

Xap respects the importance of Your privacy and is committed to safeguarding Your personal information. In providing our service to You, we must collect personal information from You, and this policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from You, or that You provide to Xap, will be processed by us.

Our Privacy Policy is available via our website: https://www.xap.net.au/privacy-policy/

In relation to our Privacy Policy, the use of the terms “You” or “Your” refers to all users (clients) of our websites, social media platforms, products and services.

By accessing and using the Xap Website and our Services (Service), You consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it and by our End User Licensing Agreement.

We’ve updated the Privacy Policy to ensure that we communicate to you clearly on how we treat personal information. We encourage you to read this Policy to ensure You make informed decisions when You share Your personal information with us.

The defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Use, which You should read together alongside this Policy. By accessing our Website and using our Service, You consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Use. Xap collects your personal information.

You can choose not to provide Your personal information to Xap, but this may mean that we are unable to provide You with the Service.

Xap is a complete online platform that allows You real-time view of the Childcare Centre Your children attend. You can log in to Xap from any web-enabled device.

The Service involves the storage of Data about a company or individual. That Data includes personal information. This information can include names, dates of birth, email addresses, home and work addresses, telephone numbers, bank account details, childcare attendance related information, child activity records, videos, and photographs. It can also include information (where applicable) about a child. We will collect such information by lawful means.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information which relates to an individual who can be identified from that information, or from other information in a person’s possession, including any expression of opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a reasonably identified individual, and any indication of intention in respect of an individual. Personal information may be collected directly by Xap from You (or Your representative), or via a third party. In most situations, Xap collects personal information about an individual from the Xap user where a parent or guardian has a child enrolled in a Childcare Centre that uses the Xap platform.

We may also collect Your personal information when you:
  • register on our website or apps to use the services we provide;
  • use our services;
  • post to Xap websites, apps, forums, social media pages, or blogs or on any of our social media platforms including but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube;
  • contact the Xap support or technical team; and
  • visit our website.

Where Xap is provided with personal information by You, Xap relies on You having obtained the consent of the individual for the collection, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information to and by Xap. Xap will not ask You for any personal information which we do not need. The Act requires that we should only collect information for a purpose that is reasonably necessary for or directly related to our activities and operations.

Xap may collect personal information directly from You Through Your use of the Service, Xap may also collect information from You about other people – most often, but not limited to, the children in Your care.

If You provide Xap with personal information about someone else, You must ensure that You are authorised to disclose that information to Xap and that, without Xap taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, Xap may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

This means that You must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and/or consents to the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that their personal information is being collected; the purposes for which that information is being collected; the intended recipients of that information; the individual’s right to obtain access to that information and Xap’s identity.

Where requested to do so by Xap, You must also assist Xap with any requests by the individual to access or update the personal information You have collected from them and entered into the Service.

Xap collects, holds, and uses Your personal information for limited purposes

Xap collects Your personal information in order to provide You with the Service and any related services You may request. In doing so, Xap may use the personal information collected from You for purposes related to the Services including to:

  • verify Your identity,
  • administer the Service,
  • notify You of new or changed services offered in relation to the Service,
  • to contact and communicate with the relevant government department and their affiliates including the Children’s Services Central;
  • carry out marketing or training relating to the Service,
  • assist with the resolution of technical support or other issues relating to the Service,
  • assist in the understanding of client needs to create software development priorities,
  • assist in the internal testing of products and services,
  • comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions, and
  • communicate with You.

By using the Service, You consent to Your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use, You authorise. Xap will only use Your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with Your express permission.

It is Your responsibility to keep Your password to the Service safe. You should notify us as soon as possible if You become aware of misuse of Your password, and You should immediately change your password within the Service.

Xap may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:
  • assist us to better understand how our customers are using Xap;
  • provide our customers with further information regarding additional use and benefit from Xap, otherwise improve Xap.
Xap holds your personal information on servers located in Australia.

All data, including personal and non-personal information, that is entered into the Service by You, or automatically imported on Your instruction, is transferred to Xap’s servers as a function of transmission across the Internet. By using the Service, You consent to your personal information being transferred to our servers as set out in this Policy.

Currently, our servers are primarily located in Australia hosted by Microsoft Azure, and Your personal information will be routed through and stored on, those servers as part of the Service. If the location of our servers changes in the future, we will update this Policy and inform you. You should also review our Policy regularly to keep informed of any updates.

By providing your personal information to Xap, You consent to Xap storing your personal information on servers hosted in Australia. While Your personal information will be stored on servers located in Australia it will remain within Xap’s effective control at all times. The server host’s role is limited to providing a hosting and storage service to Xap, and we have taken precautions to ensure that Xap’s server hosts do not have access to, and use the necessary level of protection for, your personal information.

Xap takes steps to protect your personal information

Xap is committed to protecting the security of Your personal information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on servers secured with SSL Certificates. All Data transferred between You and the Service is encrypted.

However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that Your information will always be secure. Sending personal information over the Internet is at Your own risk and You should only enter personal information to the Service within a secure environment.

We will advise You at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner. Xap only discloses Your Personal Information in limited circumstances.

Xap will only disclose the personal information You have provided to us to entities outside the Xap group if it is necessary and appropriate to facilitate the purpose for which your personal information was collected pursuant to this Policy, including the provision of the Service.

Xap will not otherwise disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have provided your express consent. Xap may, however, be required by law to disclose your personal information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas, other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose Your personal information.

The third parties who host our servers do not control and are not permitted to access or use your personal information except for the limited purpose of storing the information. This means that, for the purposes of Australian privacy legislation and Australian users of the Service, Xap does not currently “disclose” personal information to third parties located overseas.

Xap does not store your credit card details

If you choose to pay for the Service by credit card, Your credit card details are not stored by the Service and cannot be accessed by Xap staff. Your credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by Quickpay Pty Ltd or BillBuddy Pty Ltd to enable Xap to automatically bill your credit card on a recurring basis. You should review the Privacy Policy of these two payment gateway providers.

You may request access to your personal information

It is Your responsibility to ensure that the personal information You provide to us is accurate,

complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the information we hold about You, or request that we update or correct any information we hold about You, by making a request in writing and emailing it to [email protected]

Xap will process your request as soon as practicable, provided we are not otherwise prevented from doing so on legal grounds. If we are unable to meet your request, we will let you know why. For example, it may be necessary for us to deny your request if it impacted on the privacy or affairs of others, or if it is not reasonable and practicable for us to process your request in the manner you have requested.

We’ll only keep your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes of providing you with the Service. However, we may also be required to keep some of your personal information for specified periods of time, for example under certain laws relating to corporations, and financial reporting legislation.

Xap uses cookies

In providing the Service, Xap utilises cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer for record-keeping purposes. A cookie does not identify you personally or contain any other information about you but it does identify Your computer.

We and some of our affiliates and third-party service providers may use a combination of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on Your hard drive for an extended period of time) and “session ID cookies” (cookies that expire when You close Your browser) on the Website to, for example, track overall site usage, and track and report on Your use and interaction with ad impressions and ad services.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you will have an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, you should note that refusing cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the Website.

You can opt-out of any email communications

Xap sends billing information, product information, marketing announcements, service updates and service notifications to You via email. Our emails contain clear and obvious instructions describing how You can choose to be removed from any mailing list not essential to the Service. We will remove You upon Your request.

You are responsible for the transfer of your data to third party applications

The Service may allow you to transfer data, including your personal information, electronically to and from third-party applications. Xap has no control over and takes no responsibility for, the privacy practices or content of these applications. You are responsible for checking the privacy policy of any such applications so that you can be informed of how they will handle personal information.

Xap has a privacy complaints process

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, please provide us with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation:

  • by letter to The Privacy Officer, Xap Technologies Pty Ltd, Level 1, 61-63 Wellington St, St Kilda, Melbourne 3182.
  • by e-mail to [email protected], or

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:

  • provide an initial response to Your query or complaint within 5 business days, and
  • investigate and attempt to resolve Your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.

Xap reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Website. Xap will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email or notification via the Service. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed acceptance of any amended Policy.

For Any Questions or Notice,
Please Contact Us

Register Number

73 169 623 009

Level 1, 61-63 Wellington St,
St Kilda, Vic 3182

Want to talk?

1300 543 792

Ask a question

[email protected]